A

Highlights Tour

Daily, Tuesday through Sunday at 1:30 p.m., additional tours Saturday and Sunday at 2:30 p.m.

There’s nothing better than tagging along on a public tour to learn new perspectives and hear great storytelling about the works in our collections. Public tours are offered daily at 1:30pm Tuesday through Sunday. Tours depart from the Information Desk in the Ames Family Atrium.

Tour Schedule

  • Wednesday, April 2, 1:30 p.m.
    Asian Galleries—Anne Poirson
  • Thursday, April 3, 1:30 p.m.
    American Landscape Politics: The Hudson River School—Mike Kaplan
  • Friday, April 4, 1:30 p.m.
    America the Beautiful—Cathy Keith
  • Saturday, April 5, 1:30 p.m.
    Visitor's Choice—Pete Dobbins
  • Saturday, April 5, 2:30 p.m.
    A Look at Non-painted Works—Anne Wilson
  • Sunday, April 6, 1:30 p.m.
    Highlights—Kathleen Hickman
  • Sunday, April 6, 2:30 p.m.
    Highlights of the Collection—Peggy Sloan
  • Tuesday, April 8, 1:30 p.m.
    TBA—Laura Martin

  • Tuesday, April 8, 1:30 p.m.
    TBA—Mike Kaplan
  • Wednesday, April 9, 1:30 p.m.
    Made in America—Nancy Persell
  • Thursday, April 10, 1:30 p.m.
    A Spiritual Odyssey—Lowell Good
  • Friday, April 11, 1:30 p.m.
    Highlights—Joan Kohn
  • Saturday, April 12, 1:30 p.m.
    American Landscape Politics: The Hudson River School—Mike Kaplan
  • Saturday, April 12, 2:30 p.m.
    Van Gogh Connections—Margie Moskovitz
  • Sunday, April 13, 1:30 p.m.
    Where did you get that outfit?—Karen Hahn
  • Sunday, April 13, 2:30 p.m.
    Highlights—Sam Dittmar
  • Tuesday, April 15, 1:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 15, 1:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 16, 1:30 p.m.
    It's a Moveable Feast—Beth Desberg
  • Thursday, April 17, 1:30 p.m.
    Highlights—Barbara Lurie
  • Friday, April 18, 1:30 p.m.
    Figuring Art—Jack Wilson
  • Saturday, April 19, 1:30 p.m.
    The Saints Come Marching In—Elaine Hopkins
  • Saturday, April 19, 2:30 p.m.
    Holy Images from Asia—Elaine Hopkins
  • Sunday, April 20, 1:30 p.m.
    Symbols of Faith: A Special Tour for Easter—Mike Kaplan
  • Sunday, April 20, 2:30 p.m.
    Quattrocento!: Early Renaissance in Italy—Mike Kaplan
  • Tuesday, April 22, 1:30 p.m.
    CMA Works of Paper—Todd Urban
  • Tuesday, April 22, 1:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 23, 1:30 p.m.
    The Masks of God—Cheryl Piper
  • Thursday, April 24, 1:30 p.m.
    Faith and Art—Anne Adamson and Judith Spencer
  • Friday, April 25, 1:30 p.m.
    Art Remnants of Buddhist History—Lowell Good
  • Saturday, April 26, 1:30 p.m.
    Travel the World Within the Museum—Mark Krzysiak
  • Saturday, April 26, 2:30 p.m.
    Along the Silk Roads and Other Trade Routes: Western Adaptations—Julie Kurtock
  • Sunday, April 27, 1:30 p.m.
    Along the Silk Roads and Other Trade Routes: Western Adaptations—Julie Kurtock
  • Sunday, April 27, 2:30 p.m.
    Highlights—Kathleen Hickman
  • Tuesday, April 29, 1:30 p.m.
    CMA Works on Paper—Todd Urban
  • Tuesday, April 29, 1:30 p.m.
    A Smorgas Board of Art—Carol Blixen
  • Wednesday, April 30, 1:30 p.m.
Type of tour: 
Highlights Tour